Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

This Statement sets out the QTC Consulting Pty Ltd privacy policy in respect of personal information which you may provide to the QTC. We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. The statement that follows explains how QTC collects, uses, discloses and protects this information on its web site.

Supporting Industry Best Practice

QTC is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Our aim is to support, and ensure that it complies with the NPP which forms the basis of the law introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the public. We believe that in supporting industry best practice this statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is stored, used and accessed.

Collection of Information

QTC receives and stores transaction information, information you enter on our web site or have provided to us in application, registration or administration processes.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, QTC will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide the full and complete information as requested may result in a limited ability on our part to offer or deliver complete services to you.

No personal information is collected when you browse our site generally - we do not keep records which identify those who have accessed our site. In addition, personally identifiable information such as name, birth date and contact details (email addresses) are only collected from you directly.

Information collected is kept for as long as it is needed to provide the requested service - when your information is no longer required for these purposes it will be removed.

Use and Disclosure of Information

The primary purpose in collecting information from you is to enable us to provide services as efficiently as possible. We will only collect and store information about you that is necessary. The information you provide will not be disclosed to third parties.

QTC will not, without your consent, disclose personal information for any purpose (a Secondary purpose) other than for the main purpose (Primary purpose) of fulfilling our business commitments to you, except where:

  • It is required or authorised by law, or for purposes of law enforcement and matters directly related to law
  • enforcement, or the prevention of unlawful activity;
  • The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose (or directly related when sensitive information is
  • involved) and there is a reasonable expectation that we would use or disclose the information in the
  • circumstances;
  • QTC reasonably believes it is necessary to prevent any serious and imminent threat to any person's life, health or safety or the public's health or safety.


QTC will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any other party without your consent.

Storage and Security

QTC will use all reasonable means to ensure that you only provide personal information in a secure environment and when the information is no longer required, it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

Where indicated by a lock (on the browser window), we protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information, you input. In conjunction with our key suppliers and agents, we operate secure data networks protected by an industry standard firewall and password protection system. We also take care to ensure that we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, modification or disclosure of your user data under our control.

The security of any information (including personal information) downloaded and stored on your PC or Server is the responsibility of the individual. The individual is also responsible for the correct configuration of the hardware and software he/she uses to access the QTC web site, along with the physical security and maintenance of that equipment.

Notwithstanding the fact that we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You can help us keep your personal information secure by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer.

QTC imposes strict rules on its employees who have access either to the databases that store your user information or to the servers that host our services and while we cannot guarantee that any unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration to your data will not occur, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold QTC or its employees responsible for any breach of security.

Accessing and updating client records

QTC makes all attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used, by contacting us directly at info@qtc-consulting.com.au This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it . We will endeavour to meet or advise you of the outcome of a request within seven business days of receipt of your request.

You also have the right to request access to your personal information at any time.

Complaints Resolution

QTC is committed to providing clients’ with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in QTC and our services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by QTC, please send your written complaint to the Chief Executive Officer of QTC, at QTC National Office: info@qtc-consulting.com.au This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it , ph.08 9371 1188, or at PO Box 398 Maylands WA 6931.

Liability Disclaimer

QTC will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep confidential any personally identifiable information in its possession in relation to its clients’ or website visitors. If any confidential or personally identifiable information is accessed by a third party, whether by negligence or otherwise of QTC, its agents, suppliers, contractors, related bodies corporate, affiliates or associated parties, to the extent permitted by law, QTC is not liable for any loss, damage, costs, liability or other form of contribution.

Further information on Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/